Careers360 Logo
GK Questions with Answers for Design Entrance Exams

GK Questions with Answers for Design Entrance Exams

Edited By Isha Jain | Updated on Jul 11, 2024 02:56 PM IST | #B.Des

General Knowledge is an important section of the design entrance exams in India. All major design exams such as NIFT, NID, UID DAT and more include GK questions as a part of the design aptitude test. GK questions for the design entrance exam not only require students to be updated with current affairs but also static GK. To qualify the General Knowledge section, aspirants should practice previous year’s GK questions asked in the design entrance exams. Through this article, candidates can check the list of GK questions with answers for the design entrance exams.

NIFT GK Questions

National Institute of Fashion Technology entrance exam or NIFT is one of the most popular design entrance exams in India. The NIFT entrance exam consists of many sections including General Knowledge. To qualify NIFT 2025, candidates will have to qualify the GK section as well. Below are some of the NIFT GK questions asked in previous years.

Q. Which country won the Cricket World Cup in 1983?

  1. India

  2. Pakistan

  3. England

  4. West Indies

Ans. A

Q. The author of the book “Home in the World” is?

  1. Ruskin Bond

  2. Kaushik Basu

  3. Amartya Sen

  4. Amitav Ghosh

Ans. C

Q. Who was the captain of Indian Women’s Hockey team for Tokyo Olympics 2020?

  1. Rani Rampal

  2. Deep Grace Ekka

  3. Savita Punia

  4. Lalremsiami

Ans. A

Q. What is the rank of India in the Global Peace Index (GPI) 2021?

  1. 130

  2. 134

  3. 132

  4. 135

Ans. D

Q. NASA refers to?

  1. North Atlantic Space Agency

  2. National Aeronautics and Space Administration

  3. National Airborne and Space Agency

  4. Northern Airborne and Space Agency

Ans. B

Q. Parakram Diwas is observed to celebrate the birth anniversary of?

  1. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

  2. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

  3. Subhas Chandra Bose

  4. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

Ans. C

Q. In the study of pollution, SPM refers to?

  1. Sulphur Phosphorus Matter

  2. Sulphur Particulate Matter

  3. Solid Particulate Matter

  4. Suspended Particulate Matter

Ans. D

Q. Where is CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute situated?

  1. New Delhi

  2. Nagpur

  3. Lucknow

  4. Kolkata

Ans. D

Q. Hollywood is located in?

  1. London

  2. Paris

  3. Florida

  4. California

Ans. D

Q. The world’s highest plateau is?

  1. Deccan

  2. Tibetan

  3. Bolivian

  4. Canadian

Ans. B

Q. Which of the following won “Oscar Award 2020” for best film?

  1. Parasite

  2. Avenger

  3. Joker

  4. Gully Boy

Ans. A

Q. The capital of Somalia is?

  1. Ankara

  2. Ulan Bator

  3. Juba

  4. Mogadishu

Ans. D

Q. Finland is known as?

  1. Land of Midnight Sun

  2. Land of Thousand Lakes

  3. Land of Thunderbolt

  4. Land of Golden Fleece

Ans. B

Q. In banking system the abbreviation SWIFT stands for?

  1. Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Transformations

  2. Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications

  3. Society of World Interbank Financial Telecommunications

  4. Society for World Interbank Financial Telecommunications

Ans. D

Q. The abbreviation BRICS stands for?

  1. Bangladesh-Russia-India-China-South Africa

  2. Britain-Russia-India-China-South Africa

  3. Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Africa

  4. Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Korea

Ans. C

Also Check:

NID DAT GK Questions

Similar to NIFT, General Knowledge is an important section in the NID DAT entrance exam as well. It is necessary for students to be prepared for NID GK questions.

Q. The purpose of Kyoto Protocol is

  1. To promote tourism

  2. To contribute sustainable development

  3. To promote renewable sources of energy

  4. To put a limit on greenhouse gas emissions by states

Q. Which of the following is not an embroidery tradition of India?

  1. Phulkari

  2. Kashida

  3. Batik

  4. Chamba Rumal

Q. Esther Duflo was awarded the Nobel Prize 2019) in economic sciences with her researchpariner

  1. Abhijit Banerjee

  2. Avinash Banerjee

  3. Avijit Pathak

  4. Abhijit Sen

Q. The artist, Ramakant Gundecha who passed away in November this year was an exponent of which genre of Hindustani classical music and for which he is most renowned?

  1. Khayal

  2. Thumri

  3. Tarana

  4. Dhrupad

Q. The ruins of the glorious Vijayanagara empire and a site of historical importance for its architectural style is today found at

  1. Tanjor

  2. Hampi

  3. Belur

  4. Mandu

Q. Jaipur foot is

  1. A Footwear brand

  2. A Tourist Place

  3. A Prosthetic leg

  4. A Restaurant

Q. Which of these dance forms is NOT a classical dance form?

  1. Bharatnatyam

  2. Odissi

  3. Manipuri

  4. Bihu

Q. Annapurna Devi was a famous player of which instrument?

  1. Sitar

  2. Surbahar

  3. Sarod

  4. Sarangi

Q. What is the inspiration for the design of the front portion of the Japanese bullet train?

  1. Cheetah

  2. Eagle

  3. Kingfisher

  4. Dolphin

Q. During ancient times, people used to navigate with the help of

  1. The planet Venus

  2. The Pole star

  3. The Phases of the moon

  4. Birds

Q. Which is the colour with the highest wavelength?

Ans. Red

Q. Ustad Bismillah Khan is related to which instrument?

Ans. Shehnai

Q. Which state has been declared as the organic state in India?

Ans. Sikkim

Q. Full form of NITI Ayog.

Ans. National Institution for Transforming India

Q. Which Indian movie won awards with no dialogues?

Ans. Pushpaka Vimana

Also Check:

JNAFAU FADEE GK Questions

The JNAFAU interior design entrance exam consists of a GK section having static as well as current affairs related questions. JNAFAU released the model questions at the official website. Some of the GK sample questions for the JNAFAU exam are as follows.

Q. The President of India is ________

A. Droupadi Murmu

B. Ramnath Kovind

C. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil

D. Pranab Mukherjee

Ans. [ A ]

Q. Osama Bin Laden was shot dead in_________

A. Dubai

B. Muscat

C. Pakistan

D. Afghanistan

Ans. [ C ]

Q. British Prince Williams was married to________

A. Angelina Jolie

B. Julia Roberts

C. Jennifer Lopez

D. Catherine Middleton

Ans. [ D ]

Q. The capital of Ladakh is______________

A. Dharamsala

B. Leh

C. Srinagar

D. Gangtok

Ans. [ B ]

Q. Golden Temple in Amritsar Punjab is surrounded by

A. Water

B. Green lawns

C. Flowering trees

D. Sand dunes

Ans. [ A ]

Q. Speaker of Lok Sabha is________

A. Om Birla

B. Sumitra Mahajan

C. Ambica Soni

D. Renuka Choudhary

Ans. [ A ]

Q. Vivekananda Rock is in the________

A. North of India

B. West of India

C. South of India

D. East of India

Ans. [ C ]

Q. The ruling party in Gujarat state is________

A. Congress

B. AIADMK

C. BJP

D. RJD

Ans. [ C ]

Q. Sericulture is a study of______

A. Plants

B. Sea

C. Silkworms

D. Fish

Ans. [ C ]

Q. The name of the State Emporium of Handicrafts and Handlooms of Andhra Pradesh is

A. Mrignayani

B. Cauvery

C. Kairali

D. Lepakshi

Ans. [ D ]

Q.The Volcano eruption in ice land caused smoke in the skies and interrupted mainly

A. Sea traffic

B. Air traffic

C. Road traffic

D. People

Ans. [ B ]

Q. The most famous food item during Ramzan month in Hyderabad is

A. Biryani

B. Khurbani ka meetha

C. Haleem

D. Mirchi ka salan

Ans. [ C ]

Q. The twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad are connected by

A. Himayat Sagar lake

B. Hussain Sagar lake

C. Osman Sagar lake

D. Gandipet lake

Ans. [ B ]

Q. Rabindranath Tagore won the Nobel Prize for his collection of poems called

A. Shraddhanjali

B. Gitanjali

C. Swarnanjali

D. Divyanjali

Ans. [ B ]

Q. The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu is

A. Mamatha Banerjee

B. Jayalalitha

C. M. K. Stalin

D. Edappadi K. Palaniswami

Ans. [ C ]

Q. The intersecting lines on the globes and maps are

A. Latitudes

B. Longitudes

C. Geographic grids

D. None of the above

Ans. [ C ]

Q. Myopia is associated with

A. Nose

B. Eyes

C. Throat

D. Ears

Ans. [ B ]

Q. The system of competitive examination for civil services was accepted in principle in the year

A. 1833

B. 1853

C. 1947

D. 1950

Ans. [ B ]

Q. Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which gas in the air?

A. Oxygen

B. Hydrogen sulphide

C. Carbon-di-oxide

D. Nitrogen

Ans. [ B ]

Q. A pencil point is made out of

A. Graphite

B. Charcoal

C. Silicon

D. Lead

Ans. [ A ]

UID DAT UG GK Questions

Q1. Pandit Birju Maharaj was related to:

A) Bharatanatyam

B) Kathak

C) Kuchipudi

D) Social reformer

Q 2. Which is an original Indian car manufacturing company?

A) Kia Motors

B) Mahindra and Mahindra

C) Toyota

D) Honda

Q3. Who designed the Indian flag?

A) Mangal Pandey

B) Ram Prasad Bismil

C) Rajagopalachari

D) Pingali Venkayya

Q4. Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited - announced partnership with designer

A) Masaba Gupta

B) Tarun Tahiliani

C) Sabyasachi

D) All of the above

Q5. Who is the author of “The Design of Everyday Things”?

A) Don Norman

B) Jakob Nielsen

C) Michael Wolff

D) Andy Weir

Q6. Which state is famous for Bidri work on brass and copper?

A) Karnataka

B) Gujarat

C) Rajasthan

D) Bihar

Q7. The brand tagline of Disneyland is: ......

A) Step in once and love it forever

B) God’s own country

C) The happiest place on earth

D) Child’s dream come true

Q8. The company Meta comprises the following application.

A) Facebook & WhatsApp

B) Facebook & Instagram

C) Oculus & Facebook

D) Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp & Oculus

Q9. Dronacharya Award is given to which field?

A) Literature

B) Sports

C) Education

D) Music

Q10. Rajya Sabha, is also known as:

A) “Council of States”

B) Lower House

C) Upper House

D) A & C both are correct.

You may also check

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. What is GK full form?

GK stands for General Knowledge. 

2. How to prepare for GK section for design entrance exam?

Candidates should regularly read newspaper, magazines along with solving previous year’s GK questions. 

3. Is GK mandatory section in NIFT?

To qualify the NIFT entrance exam, students have to attempt GK section. 

Articles

Certifications By Top Providers

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

University of Essex, Colchester
 Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
University College London, London
 Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT
The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
 Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh, Post Code EH8 9YL
University of Bristol, Bristol
 Beacon House, Queens Road, Bristol, BS8 1QU
University of Nottingham, Nottingham
 University Park, Nottingham NG7 2RD
Lancaster University, Lancaster
 Bailrigg, Lancaster LA1 4YW

Questions related to B.Des

Have a question related to B.Des ?

Hello aspirant,

A design undergraduate degree programme is called BDes. Numerous prestigious design schools in India offer four-year BDes programmes. The technical and practical aspects of design in a range of domains are covered in this course. It offers a variety of specialisations, including industrial design, fashion communication, product design, and fashion design.

To know the admission process you can visit our website by clicking on the link given below.

https://www.careers360.com/courses/b-des-bachelor-of-design

Thank you

Hope this information helps you.

Hello,

MIT Institutes of Design BDes Highlights 2024. Maharashtra Institute of Technology Institute of Design offers three years BDes programme across eleven specialisation. BDes is the flagship course of the Institution Candidates are required to appear in the MIT DAT to get into BDes programme.

Hope this helps you,

Thank you

https://www.careers360.com/colleges/manipal-institute-of-technology-manipal


Hey Krithika,

Yes, there is a negative marking of 0.25 for every wrong answer. So, make sure not to attempt any question you are not confident enough.

For detailed exam pattern (revised) you can visit : https://design.careers360.com/articles/nift-exam-pattern

Hope this helps you.

All the best!

There isn't an official reason available publicly for why Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) doesn't offer a Bachelor of Design (B.Des) program. It could be due to various factors like:

AMU might prioritize other academic disciplines and not have the resources to establish a full-fledged design program.

There might not be enough student demand for a B.Des program to justify the investment in faculty and infrastructure.

AMU's Bachelor of Vocation (B.Voc) program in Fashion Design & Garment Technology could be their way of catering to design aspirations while keeping resource allocation focused.

Diploma programs are known for their practical approach, equipping you with technical skills like pattern making, draping, and garment construction. These programs are often designed in collaboration with industry experts, ensuring the curriculum reflects current design trends and industry needs.

https://design.careers360.com/download/ebooks/know-all-about-fashion-design

I hope it helps!


Hello,


Designing is a growing course in today's worlds. With the speedy growth in Fashion industry, the need for good designers has increased.

The courses available in B.Des in NID are:


1) Animation Film Design

2) Film & Video Communication

3) Product Design

4) Exhibition Design

5) Ceramic & Glass Design

6)  Textile and Interior Design

7) Textile Design

8) Graphic Design


I hope this helps,


All the best.

View All
Video Game Designer

Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages.

Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

3 Jobs Available
Animator

An animation career is one of the most interesting career options in the creative field. The primary job of careers in animation is to create multiple images, known as frames, that results in an illusion of movement called animation when displayed in a quick sequence. Students should pursue Bachelor of Fine Arts, Bachelor of Visual Arts to opt for an animator career path. Individuals who opt for a career as an animator typically specialize in one of the media and may further concentrate on a specific area, such as characters, scenery, or background design. Animators typically use computer software to do such work.

2 Jobs Available
Fashion Designer
2 Jobs Available
Interior Designer

Individuals in interior design careers in India take up projects and work on them right from the conceptualization stage till the completion phase. For this, interior designers work with architects, structural engineers and builders to decide how a living space will look and function. 

As part of the interior design career, individuals should also be aware of certain inspection regulations. Interior designing is to enhance the interior of a building to achieve an aesthetically pleasing environment. This is a part of both science and arts to make a certain place healthier and more peaceful for the people.

2 Jobs Available
Product Designer

Individuals who opt for a career as product designers are responsible for designing the components and overall product concerning its shape, size, and material used in manufacturing. They are responsible for the aesthetic appearance of the product. A product designer uses his or her creative skills to give a product its final outlook and ensures the functionality of the design. 

Students can opt for various product design degrees such as B.Des and M.Des to become product designers. Industrial product designer prepares 3D models of designs for approval and discusses them with clients and other colleagues. Individuals who opt for a career as a product designer estimate the total cost involved in designing.

2 Jobs Available
Graphic Designer

Within the graphic design and graphic arts industry, a graphic designer is a specialist who designs and builds images, graphic design, or visual effects to develop a piece of artwork. In a career as a graphic designer, individuals primarily generate the graphics for publishing houses and printed or electronic digital media like pamphlets and commercials. There are various options for industrial graphic design employment. A graphic design career includes providing numerous opportunities in the media industry.

2 Jobs Available
Industrial Designer

The concepts for manufactured products such as cars, home appliances, electronics and toys are developed by industrial designers. They combine art, business and technology to produce daily goods that people need. Individuals who opt for a career as Industrial Designers operate in a number of industries. Ironically, manufacturers employ only 29 per cent of industrial designers directly. Students can pursue Visual Communication to become Industrial Designer.

2 Jobs Available
Visual Merchandiser

A visual merchandiser is a professional who makes it look astonishing by utilising his or her designing skills. Visual merchandising contributes to awareness and brand loyalty among consumers. An individual, in visual merchandising career outlook, plays a crucial role in fetching the attention of customers and bringing them to the store. 

2 Jobs Available
Back to top