Careers360 Logo
UCEED Counselling 2024, Seat Allotment Round 5 (Out), Seat Acceptance

UCEED Counselling 2024, Seat Allotment Round 5 (Out), Seat Acceptance

Edited By Sundararajan | Updated on Jul 04, 2024 10:10 AM IST | #UCEED

Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay has started the UCEED counselling 2024. The UCEED seat allotment 2024 date for round 5 is July 3. Candidates have to pay the seat acceptance fee by July 9. The UCEED seat allotment for round 4 was June 24 and round 3 was June 11. Aspirants satisfied with the allotted seat had to pay the seat acceptance fee by June 28 for round 4 and June 14 for round 3. Moreover, withdrawal of seat / exit from seat allocation process was open from June 29 to July 1 for round 4 and June 15 to 19 for round 3.

Aspirants who qualified for the UCEED exam could apply for counselling and seat allotment from March 14 to April 2. The UCEED 2024 counselling registration link was available at uceed.iitb.ac.in. Candidates had to pay the UCEED counselling 2024 fees of around Rs. 4000 to complete the registration process. Candidates can also check IIT BDes fees. Continue reading to get more details on UCEED counselling 2024, important dates, and the counselling process.

Apply to Amity University, B.Design Admissions 2024

Applications for Admissions are open.

UCEED Counselling 2024 - Highlights

  • UCEED counselling registration date 2024 was March 14 to April 2.

  • UCEED 2024 counselling is conducted through Joint Seat Allocation.

  • UCEED 2024 qualified students can apply for admission to the BDes programme at IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Roorkee and IIITDM Jabalpur for the academic year 2024-2025 through UCEED counselling process 2024.
  • A common IIT Bombay UCEED counselling 2024 form will be made available for all participating institutes.

  • Link for IIT Bombay counselling admission portal at uceed.iitb.ac.in.

WUD | Design Admissions 2024

International tie-ups | Project based learnings | Attractive Scholarships | State of the art infrastructure | Applications Closing Soon

Pearl Academy B.Des Admissions 2024

No. 1 Design & Fashion Institute by ASSOCHAM, India Today, Outlook and The Week rankings | Last Date to Apply – 7th July

UCEED 2024 Counselling Date

IIT Bombay has announced the UCEED counselling dates 2024 at uceed.iitb.ac.in. Entrance exam qualified candidates could start the UCEED counselling registration on March 14, 2024. Based on the filled-in choices, round 1 UCEED counselling allotment results were announced on April 10.

UCEED Counselling 2024 Schedule

Events

Dates

Start date for registration of UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024

March 14, 2024

Last date for UCEED counselling 2024 registration

April 2, 2024

UCEED counselling & seat allotment date - Round 1

April 10, 2024

UCEED counselling & seat allotment date - Round 2

May 10, 2024

UCEED counselling & seat allotment date - Round 3

June 11, 2024

UCEED counselling & seat allotment date - Round 4

June 24, 2024

UCEED counselling & seat allotment date - Round 5

July 3, 2024

Payment of seat acceptance fee & Acceptance of seat allotment - Round 1

April 10-18, 2024

Payment of seat acceptance fee & Acceptance of seat allotment - Round 2May 10-18, 2024
Payment of seat acceptance fee & Acceptance of seat allotment - Round 3
June 10-14, 2024
Payment of seat acceptance fee & Acceptance of seat allotment - Round 4
June 24-28, 2024
Payment of seat acceptance fee & Acceptance of seat allotment - Round 5
July 3-9, 2024

UCEED Counselling 2024 Process

The counselling process is started in online mode. The candidates listed in the UCEED 2024 counselling list will receive provisional allotment letters from the UCEED Office to their registered email addresses or from the candidate's login. There will be five rounds of seat allocation for UCEED 2024, and the seat allocation through UCEED will be completed once the seats are filled.

Steps for verification of UCEED score

  • Candidates must enter their UCEED roll number
  • Enter the total marks obtained
  • Enter Date of Birth
  • Provide the details of the DIN
  • Fill in the email ID (Candidates must use the same login ID and password created at the time of the UCEED application to login into the B.Des application portal)
  • Click tick on the declaration box, after furnishing all the required details
  • Then click on the 'Verify' button
UCEED 2024 College Predictor
Candidates can know their admission chances in top design colleges by using UCEED 2024 College Predictor.
Try Now

Must Read:

UPES B.Des Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 amongst Universities in India by NIRF | Ranked #9 in India by QS University Rankings 2023 | Last Date to Apply: 20th July

Unitedworld Institute of Design B.Des Admissions 2024

100% Placement Assistance | Global approach | Industry visits | International visits | Live projects

UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024 - Eligibility criteria

Candidates have to fulfill the following UCEED eligibility criteria to participate in the counselling and seat allotment of the UCEED process.

UCEED 2024 counselling and seat allotment - Eligibility criteria

Age Limit - Open or OBC-NCL category Candidates must be born on or after October 1, 1998. Candidates from SC, ST, or PwD category, they should be born on or after October 1, 1993.

Qualification - Candidates who clear UCEED 2024 and get a rank will be eligible to participate in counselling and seat allotment of UCEED 2024.

UCEED qualifying exam 2024

The qualifying exam details to participate in UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024 session are mentioned in the table below.

Qualifying Exam

Qualifying exam details

  • Candidates must pass 10+2 or equivalent exams in 2023 or appear in 2024.
  • Those candidates who passed the qualifying exam in 2022 or before are not eligible to participate in counselling or UCEED seat allotment 2024
  • Candidates from other streams (without Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Commerce, Arts, or Humanities ) can apply at IIITDM Jabalpur, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Hyderabad.
  • Candidates who are from the Science stream with Chemistry, Physics, and Maths as subjects are eligible to participate in UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024 to all four participating institutes.
  • Candidates who are appearing for the qualifying in 2024 must ensure that : (I) all parts of the final exam are finished by the date of registration concerning the admitting institute (b) candidates will have to provide proof that they have passed their qualifying exam and submit the proof by September 2024.
  • If the qualifying exam board merely awards only letter grades and does not mention anything about the passing grade on the grade sheet, in such a case, candidates have to get a certificate from the Board with the passing grade mentioned and upload it with the grade sheet. If such a certificate is not provided, the decision taken by the B.Des Admissions Committee will be final.

Read Also:

UCEED 2024 counselling and seat allotment

Candidates who have cleared UCEED 2024 and secured a rank could register to participate in the counselling and seat allotment of the UCEED session. Students will be given admission to the UCEED participating institutes 2024 through the counselling session. The steps to register for UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024 are listed below.

Step 1- Registration

To register for UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024, candidates have to visit the official website ( uceed.iitb.ac.in)

Step 2- Login

To log in again candidates have to enter their email and password which are created at the time of filling out the UCEED 2024 application form. In case candidates forget their login credentials, then they have to again register through the IIT Bombay external User Registration Portal.

Step 3 - Fill out UCEED counselling Form 2024

According to their preference, candidates have to select the institutes and fill in personal details.

Step 4 – Upload the documents

According to the specification, candidates have to upload the following documents

  • Candidate’s scanned image of the signature

  • Candidate’s scanned image of photograph

  • UCEED Score Card 2024

  • Mark Sheet of the qualifying examination (Class 10+2 or equivalent)

  • SC/ ST/ OBC-NCL Certificate, PwD Certificate, and OCI/PIO Card, if applicable

Step 5- Make the Payment

Candidates have to pay Rs. 2000 as a UCEED counselling and seat allotment fees for application after furnishing all the details. Candidates can pay the UCEED counselling and seat allotment fees for registration through net banking, debit card, or credit card.

UCEED 2024 Seat Acceptance Fee

Candidates can check the UCEED counselling and seat allotment fees for seat acceptance from the below table:

Category

Seat Acceptance Fee

UCEED 2024 seat acceptance fee (ST/SC/PwD)

Rs. 15,000

UCEED 2024 seat acceptance fee (Open/OBC-NCL)

Rs. 60,000

Check Also: Animation And Design Courses in India |NIFT result 2024

Step 6- Submit the application form

Candidates have to click on the ‘Submit’ button to submit the registration form for UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024.

Step 7- Print the Registration Form

Once the UCEED 2024 counselling and seat allotment registration form is submitted, candidates have to take a printout of the registration form for counselling and seat allotment of UCEED 2024.

Note: Candidates can modify the details filled in the registration form for UCEED counselling and seat allotment if there are any discrepancies before the deadline. Candidates can edit the order of preference of the institute and submit it again. Candidates will not be allowed to make any changes after the deadline.

UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024 rules and regulations

  • Candidates' application forms will be cancelled if the shortlisted candidates do not pay the seat acceptance fee before the allotted date or refuse to take admission. The vacant seats will be filled in the subsequent rounds.

  • Candidates have the option to either accept (‘freeze’) the choice of institute allotted to them or refuse the admission offer.

  • Candidates have the option to either accept or freeze if they are allotted their second or third choice of an institute, or accept with the option which is considered for upward movement (‘float’) the choice for the subsequent round(s), if any, at the time of joint seat allocation.

  • Candidates must mention that they do not want to take part in subsequent rounds at the time of freezing the option. Those candidates are not eligible for other rounds.

  • As far as the ‘floating’ option is concerned, candidates can accept the offered seat on one condition if they are offered admission to an institute of their choice, they will accept, otherwise, they will continue to study in the accepted institute. Such candidates will be eligible for further rounds of admission.

  • Candidates will have to forfeit the seat they had accepted in the previous round if they are allotted an institute of higher preference. This will apply to those candidates who choose the float option.

  • Candidates have to pay the acceptance fee only one time. There is no need for paying the acceptance fee again if a candidate is allotted another seat and if they choose the ‘float’ option.

  • For those candidates who accept the seat that they are offered, their UCEED counselling & seat allotment fees will be adjusted against the institute fees at the time of joining. For those candidates who refuse to take admission to the seat offered to them after making the payment, the fee will be refunded by the rules and regulations of that particular institute.

  • Candidates will get a complete refund if they decide to withdraw at the end of the first round or before the end of the second round and have paid the acceptance fee at the time of UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024. However, candidates must note that processing charges of Rs 3,000/- will be deducted. But candidates will not get any refund at the end of the last round since there will be no "float" option after this round.

Also Read:

What do the freeze and float options mean?

Candidates have the option to either the “freeze” or “ float” option in the counselling and seat allotment of UCEED 2024.

Float – Candidates can accept the seat allotted to them during the seat allotment session of UCEED 2024. If they are offered admission to the Institute of their higher preference in the remaining rounds, they can take admission there, or else, they can continue in the accepted college. Only those students who will choose the float option will be able to participate in subsequent rounds of UCEED seat allotment 2024.

Freeze – According to the “freeze” option, candidates who are satisfied with the seat allotted to them, can accept it and pay the fees to reserve their seats.

Details mentioned in the UCEED seat allotment result 2024

  • Candidate’s UCEED Roll Number

  • Summary of UCEED Seat Allotment

  • Institute-wise opening and closing ranks of UCEED

  • Candidate’s seat category

Quick Fact:

Reporting to the Allotted Institute and document verification

After the completion of the UCEED 2024 counselling and seat allotment session, candidates have to report to the allotted institute to get their documents verified and complete the other admission formalities. The respective institute has the liberty to cancel the admission of the candidate if the institute authorities find any incorrect or false information at the time of the admission process.

UCEED Seats Matrix 2024

Check the table below to know the total seats in uceed 2024 available in different institutes for all the categories

Name of the InstituteOpenOpen-PwDEWSEWS-PwDOBC-NCLOBC-PwDSCSC-PwDSTST-PWDTotal
IIT Bombay15031100502137
IIT Delhi702051302020
IIT Guwahati22160141714056
IIT Hyderabad1002170402026
IIITDM Jabalpur25170171915066
Total792202533282151205

UCEED 2024 Seat Matrix for IITs

According to the seat matrix, a total of 139 seats are available for B.Des admission through UCEED 2024 in the IITs (Bombay, Delhi, Guwahati, and Hyderabad). This is the total seats in UCEED 2024 available for candidates who qualify the exam

NOTE: PwD reservation is 5% horizontal. The PwD seats are carved from the respective birth category. The unfilled seats will return to the original category.

Also Read:

UCEED Participating Institutes 2024

The UCEED 2024 cutoff is the minimum score required to qualify for the admission process of the UCEED participating institutes. The list of UCEED participating institutes 2024 and their seat matrix are given in the table below.

Lovely Professional University, Phagwara, Punjab

Manipal University Jaipur

Department of Design, Nirmala University, Ahmedabad

JK Lakshmipat University, Jaipur

Srishti Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Bengaluru

ICAT Design and Media College, Chennai

World University of Design, Sonipat, Haryana

CEPT University, Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Central Institute of Technology, Kokrajhar

Chitkara University, Punjab

UPES School of Design, Dehradun

Jain University, Bangalore

ARCH College of Design and Business, Jaipur

Delhi Technological University, Delhi

Vishwakarma University, Pune

Auro University, Surat

MIT-WPU School of Design, Pune

VIT

U. P. Institute of Design, Noida

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur, Chennai

Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Chennai

Top Design Entrance Exam

UCEED 2024 participating institutes are those colleges that accept UCEED scores to offer admission to candidates in Bachelor of design programmes.

  • Manipal University Jaipur will admit candidates based on UCEED scores. Although Manipal University Jaipur is part of UCEED participating institutes 2024, it will not take part in the joint admission process which will be conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • Department of Design, Nirmala University, Ahmedabad will also offer admission to candidates through UCEED for the academic year 2024-2025. The university, however, will not be a part of the joint admission process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • JK Lakshmipat University, Jaipur will allot some seats to qualified students in the UCEED entrance exam. It is to be noted that the university will not participate in the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • Srishti Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Bengaluru will allot some seats to students who will qualify UCEED exam. The institute, however, will, not be part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • Lovely Professional University, Phagwara, Punjab offers seats to students who will get through the UCEED exam. The university, however, will not participate in the Joint Admission Process held by IIT Bombay.
  • ICAT Design and Media College, Chennai will also accept candidates qualified for the UCEED exam. Similar to the above-mentioned institutes, ICAT Design and Media College will not be a part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • World University of Design, Sonepat, Haryana will offer some seats to students qualified in the UCEED entrance exam. The university, however, will not be part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • CEPT University, Ahmedabad, Gujarat will also have some seats for admission through UCEED at an undergraduate level. The University, however, will not be part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • Central Institute of Technology, Kokrajhar will also have some seats in their undergraduate programme for students who will qualify for UCEED. It is to be noted that the institute will not be a part of the Joint Admission Process held by IIT Bombay.
  • Chitkara University, Punjab will offer some seats to students who will qualify the UCEED entrance exam. The Chitkara University, however, will not be part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • UPES School of Design, Dehradun will offer admission to students who will qualify UCEED exam for the year 2024-2025. The school, however, will not be part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • Jain University, Bangalore will allot some seats to students in the undergraduate programme through UCEED. It must be noted that the university will not be a part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • ARCH College of Design and Business, Jaipur will allot some seats to students through UCEED. The college, however, will not be part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • Delhi Technological University, Delhi will allot some seats in their undergraduate programme for admission through UCEED. The Delhi Technological University will not participate in the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • Vishwakarma University, Pune will offer seats to students through UCEED for the academic year 2024-2025. The university, however, will not be part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • Auro University, Surat will also start offering seats for undergraduate courses admission through UCEED for the academic year 2024-2025. However, the university will not be a part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • MIT-WPU School of Design, Pune will also offer seats to the students through UCEED for the academic year 2024. The college, however, will not be part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • VIT - Vellore will start offering a seat for undergraduate courses admission through UCEED for the academic year 2024. However, the institute will not be a part of the Joint Admission Process held by IIT Bombay.
  • U. P. Institute of Design, Noida will allot seats to students in their undergraduate programmes through UCEED. The institute will not be a part of the Joint Admission Process conducted by IIT Bombay.
  • SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur, Chennai will allot some seats for undergraduate courses through UCEED for the academic year 2024. However, the institute will not be a part of the Joint Admission Process held by IIT Bombay.
  • Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Chennai will allot some seats for undergraduate courses through UCEED for the academic year 2024. However, the institute will not be a part of the Joint Admission Process held by IIT Bombay.

Note: With UCEED marks vs rank, students can estimate the rank for the secured mark. The total marks secured in the two parts of the exam will determine the UCEED rank.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. When can I register for UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024?

The registration for UCEED 2024 counselling and seat allotment was closed on April 2 on the official website uceed.iitb.ac.in after the declaration of results. 

2. What is the steps to register for the counselling and seat allotment of UCEED 2024?

The steps to register for UCEED counselling and seat allotment are listed below.

  • Registration
  • Login
  • Fill the application form
  • Upload the documents
  • Make the payment
  • Submit the registration form
  • Download and take the printout of the registration form of UCEED counselling and seat allotment
3. How many students appeared for UCEED 2023?

In the UCEED 2023 exam, approximately 13,500 candidates appeared

4. What are the details mentioned in the result of UCEED seat allotment 2024?

Candidate’s UCEED Roll Number

  • Summary of UCEED Seat Allotment

  • Institute - wise opening and closing ranks of UCEED

  • Candidate’s seat category

5. What are the next steps after the UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2024 session is completed?

After the completion of counselling and seat allotment of UCEED 2024, students have to report to the allotted institute and get the documents verified and complete the other admission formalities.

6. How much is the UCEED counselling 2024 & seat allotment fees and how can I pay it?

The UCEED counselling 2024 & seat allotment fees are the charges that candidates have to pay to register for the counselling and seat allotment process of UCEED 2024. The fees are as follows:

  • For candidates belonging to Open/OBC-NCL category, the fees are Rs. 2000.
  • For candidates belonging to SC/ST/PwD category, the fees are Rs. 1000.
7. When is the UCEED counselling date for 2024?

The UCEED counselling date for 2024 seat allotment is scheduled for 5 rounds. The dates of each round are: round 1-April 10, round 2-May 10, round 3-June 10, round 4-June 24 and round 5-July 3, 2024.

Articles

Certifications By Top Providers

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

University of Essex, Colchester
 Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
University College London, London
 Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT
The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
 Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh, Post Code EH8 9YL
University of Bristol, Bristol
 Beacon House, Queens Road, Bristol, BS8 1QU
University of Nottingham, Nottingham
 University Park, Nottingham NG7 2RD
Lancaster University, Lancaster
 Bailrigg, Lancaster LA1 4YW

Questions related to UCEED

Have a question related to UCEED ?

Hey,

First of all congratulations for scoring such rank.

Apart from the IITs, the top colleges accepting UCEED 2024 score are listed below:

  • Tezpur University, Assam
  • Dr D Y Patil School of Design, Pune
  • Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies
  • Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI)
  • Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra
  • Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune
  • Department of Design, Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT), New Delhi
  • RV University, Bengaluru
  • Somaiya School of Design, Somaiya Vidyavihar University, Mumbai
  • JK Lakshmipat University, Jaipur
  • CMR University, Bengaluru
  • ITM Skills University, Navi Mumbai
  • World University of Design, Sonipat
  • Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi
  • Department of Design, Shiv Nadar IoE, Delhi NCR
  • Navrachana University, Gujarat
  • MIT ID Indore - Avantika University
  • CEPT University, Ahmedabad
  • Institute of Design, Nirma University, Ahmedabad
  • MODY University of Science and Technology, Rajasthan

Predict your UCEED college at : https://design.careers360.com/uceed-college-predictor?utm_medium=c360

Hope this helps you.

Hello

IIT Bombay released the UCEED cutoff 2024 on February 8 in the form of mean and standard deviation. The mean and standard deviation for UCEED 2024 cutoff for Part A are 43.91 and 23.03 respectively.

You can check the cutoffs, eligibility and more for UCEED 2024, using the below link.

https://design.careers360.com/articles/uceed-cutoff


Hello,


UCEED questions cover design aptitude, sketching, creativity, logical reasoning, and problem-solving. They explore visual perception, analytical and critical thinking, and general awareness of design-related topics. The exam emphasizes creativity and the common understanding while also assessing overall aptitude rather than specific academic knowledge.


I hope this helps,


Thank you

Hello aspirant,

The UCEED 2024 will be administered by IIT Bombay at the 24 testing locations most likely in the third week of January 2024. Through their UCEED Score, design aspirants will have the opportunity to enroll in several B.Des programs across the partner institutes through UCEED 2024. Every student hopes to be accepted into prestigious design institutes. Through UCEED 2024, applicants to the design profession will be able to enroll in the most esteemed design schools in India.

Top colleges accepting UCEED are given below:

To know more, please visit our site by clicking on the link provided below.

https://design.careers360.com/articles/top-colleges-accepting-uceed-score

Thank you

Hope it helps you


Hello Student,

I Hope you are doing well.

UCCEED-> Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design

Conducted by- Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

UCEED conducts exams to get students for IITs and some design colleges also. IITs have seats reserved for the students coming through UCEED.

NID->National Institute of Design

Conducted by-> National Institute of Design Ahmedabad

NID Design Aptitude Test is conducted for admission in the prestigious National Institute Design (NID) campuses in Bachelors of Design (B. Des)course.

Some of the best coachings for NID and UCEED-:

AFAindia i s among the leading coaching institutes.

In India, there are many coaching programmes accessible, however in my opinion, creativity doesn't really blossom in a coaching programme.


The secret to passing NID, NIFT, and CEED is creativity; you may do this without depending on coaching sessions. I would advise going on a tour or travelling instead of paying hefty fees to teaching centres. If not, simply take in your surroundings. Every morning, take a stroll and study the textures and patterns of the surroundings. Try to observe and see things from your perspective wherever you go. Try to consider and analyse the issues!

I hope this helps you.

View All
Video Game Designer

Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages.

Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

3 Jobs Available
Animator

An animation career is one of the most interesting career options in the creative field. The primary job of careers in animation is to create multiple images, known as frames, that results in an illusion of movement called animation when displayed in a quick sequence. Students should pursue Bachelor of Fine Arts, Bachelor of Visual Arts to opt for an animator career path. Individuals who opt for a career as an animator typically specialize in one of the media and may further concentrate on a specific area, such as characters, scenery, or background design. Animators typically use computer software to do such work.

2 Jobs Available
Fashion Designer
2 Jobs Available
Interior Designer

Individuals in interior design careers in India take up projects and work on them right from the conceptualization stage till the completion phase. For this, interior designers work with architects, structural engineers and builders to decide how a living space will look and function. 

As part of the interior design career, individuals should also be aware of certain inspection regulations. Interior designing is to enhance the interior of a building to achieve an aesthetically pleasing environment. This is a part of both science and arts to make a certain place healthier and more peaceful for the people.

2 Jobs Available
Product Designer

Individuals who opt for a career as product designers are responsible for designing the components and overall product concerning its shape, size, and material used in manufacturing. They are responsible for the aesthetic appearance of the product. A product designer uses his or her creative skills to give a product its final outlook and ensures the functionality of the design. 

Students can opt for various product design degrees such as B.Des and M.Des to become product designers. Industrial product designer prepares 3D models of designs for approval and discusses them with clients and other colleagues. Individuals who opt for a career as a product designer estimate the total cost involved in designing.

2 Jobs Available
Graphic Designer

Within the graphic design and graphic arts industry, a graphic designer is a specialist who designs and builds images, graphic design, or visual effects to develop a piece of artwork. In a career as a graphic designer, individuals primarily generate the graphics for publishing houses and printed or electronic digital media like pamphlets and commercials. There are various options for industrial graphic design employment. A graphic design career includes providing numerous opportunities in the media industry.

2 Jobs Available
Industrial Designer

The concepts for manufactured products such as cars, home appliances, electronics and toys are developed by industrial designers. They combine art, business and technology to produce daily goods that people need. Individuals who opt for a career as Industrial Designers operate in a number of industries. Ironically, manufacturers employ only 29 per cent of industrial designers directly. Students can pursue Visual Communication to become Industrial Designer.

2 Jobs Available
Visual Merchandiser

A visual merchandiser is a professional who makes it look astonishing by utilising his or her designing skills. Visual merchandising contributes to awareness and brand loyalty among consumers. An individual, in visual merchandising career outlook, plays a crucial role in fetching the attention of customers and bringing them to the store. 

2 Jobs Available
Back to top