Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    Access premium articles, webinars, resources to make the best decisions for career, course, exams, scholarships, study abroad and much more with

    Plan, Prepare & Make the Best Career Choices

    UCEED Participating Institutes 2023 - Result Sharing Colleges

    Edited By Sundararajan | Updated on Mar 24, 2023 04:32 PM IST | #UCEED

    UCEED Participating Institute 2023: UCEED is a national-level exam conducted by IIT Bombay to offer admission to design aspirants in various B.Des programmes. Getting admission to a top design institute is the dream of every design aspirant. Through UCEED, students can gain admission to the UCEED 2023 participating institutes and other results-sharing institutes in different design courses at the undergraduate level. The admission cell will grant admission to the students in the UCEED participating institutes through UCEED counselling and seat allotment. Read the complete article to know all about the UCEED participating institutes 2023.

    Latest: UCEED 2024 Syllabus
    Don't Miss: Best Design Colleges in India accepting UCEED Score
    Recommended: Top Design Colleges in India.

    B.Des @UPES. Ranked #65 in NIRF, 93.28% Placement. Apply Now

    Pearl Academy Design Programs. Ranked #1 Design Institute in India. Apply Now 

    UCEED Participating Institutes 2023 - Result Sharing Colleges
    UCEED Participating Institutes 2023 - Result Sharing Colleges

    Top College in India Offering Design

    UCEED Participating Institutes 2023

    Aspirants who want to secure admission in the B.Des programmes can take admission to the UCEED participating institutes with a valid score of UCEED 2023. Students who have cleared UCEED 2023 and secured a valid rank will be allotted admission to the UCEED participating institute 2023 - IIT Bombay, IIT Guwahati, IIT Delhi, IIT Hyderabad, and IIITDM Jabalpur through UCEED counselling and seat allotment.

    UCEED 2023 was held on January 22, 2023, in 24 cities across the nation. The result of UCEED has been announced on March 9, 2023, in online mode. The seat availability in IITB, IITG, IITH, and IIITD is given in the table below.

    UCEED Participating Institutes 2023 - Seat Intake

    InstituteOpenOpen-PwDEWSEWS-PwDOBC-NCLOBC-PwDSCSC-PwDSTST-PWD
    Total
    IIT Bombay15031100502137
    IIT Delhi702051302020
    IIT Guwahati22160141714056
    IIT Hyderabad1002170402026
    IIITDM Jabalpur25170171915066
    Total792202533282151205

    Also Read:

    UCEED Result Sharing Institutes 2023

    Apart from the UCEED Participating Institute, there are various top design institutes that offer admission through UCEED scores. However, candidates must check the eligibility criteria for admission to the respective institute before applying for admission to the result-sharing institute. These result-sharing institutes will not be a part of the Joint Admission Process held by IIT Bombay. The list of the result-sharing institutes is mentioned in the table below.

    UCEED Result Sharing Institute 2023

    • World University of Design, Sonepat
    • Alliance University, Bengaluru
    • RV University, Bengaluru
    • JK Lakshmipat University, Jaipur
    • Department of Design, Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT), New Delhi
    • Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI)
    • Institute of Design, Nirma University, Ahmedabad
    • Srishti Manipal Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Bengaluru
    • FLAME University, Pune
    • Presidency University, Bangalore
    • Lovely Professional University, Phagwara
    • MIT ID Indore - Avantika University
    • CEPT University, Ahmedabad
    • ARCH College of Design and Business, Jaipur
    • O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonepat
    • Navrachana University, Gujarat
    • Aayojan School of Architecture, Jaipur
    • Symbiosis School of Planning Architecture and Design, Nagpur
    • Shiv Nadar Institution of Eminence Deemed to be University, Delhi NCR
    • Dr. D. Y. Patil School of Design, Pune
    Top Design Colleges in India
    Candidates can download this EBook to check the list of top design colleges from all parts of India.
    Download EBook

    UCEED Result 2023

    The result of UCEED has been announced on March 9, 2023, in online mode. Candidates can check the UCEED 2023 result by providing the required credentials in the login window. Along with the UCEED result 2023 qualified candidates will be provided with a scorecard valid for a period of one year from the date of the result announcement.

    Also Read: Top Colleges Accepting UCEED Score for Admission 2023

    UCEED Counselling and Seat Allotment 2023

    Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay has begun the registration for UCEED 2023 counselling and seat allotment in online mode. Qualified candidates will be called for counselling and seat allotment of UCEED based on the merit list. UCEED counselling and seat allotment 2023 are to be held in three rounds. Students will be allotted seats based on their UCEED rank, category, and choice of institutes.

    ActivityDate
    Submission of Online Application for BDes ProgrammeMar 14 to 31, 2023
    Seat allotment round 1Apr 10, 2023
    Seat allotment round 2May 10, 2023
    Seat allotment round 3Jun 10, 2023

    Browse Top Fashion Design Colleges by Location

    Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

    1. What are the participating institutes of UCEED 2023?

    UCEED participating Institutes 2023 are as follows.

    • IIT Bombay

    • IIT Delhi

    • IIT Guwahati

    • IIT Hyderabad

    • IIITDM Jabalpur

    2. What are UCEED result sharing Institute?

    Result sharing institutes are those colleges that accept UCEED score 2023 to offer admission to the design aspirants in various B.Des programmes

    3. What is the fee structure of IIT Bombay for B.Des courses?

    The fee structure of IIT Bombay for B.Des courses varies according to the category and the applied programmes. 

    4. What are the basic criteria for admission in IIT Bombay for B.Des programmes?

    The basic criteria for admission in IIT Bombay for B.Des programmes will be considered based on overall previous academic performance, work experience, performance in design test, interview, portfolio and UCEED scores of candidates.

    5. Is there a B.Des course in IIT Delhi?

    IIT Delhi is now all set to offer BDes admission to the design aspirants through UCEED exam 2023. The 4-years BDes programmes is opened to all the design aspirants from discipline like science, arts, commerce etc. IIT Delhi will offer total 20 seats to the UCEED qualified aspirants. 

    Articles

    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    University of Essex, Colchester
     Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
    University College London, London
     Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT
    The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
     Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh, Post Code EH8 9YL
    University of Nottingham, Nottingham
     University Park, Nottingham NG7 2RD
    Lancaster University, Lancaster
     Bailrigg, Lancaster LA1 4YW
    Bristol Baptist College, Bristol
     The Promenade, Clifton Down, Bristol BS8 3NJ
    Most Affordable Countries to Study Abroad
    12 minMay 01, 2023 12:05 PM IST
    Benefits of Studying in Ireland
    5 minMay 17, 2023 07:05 AM IST
    Top 10 reasons why you should study in France
    8 minMar 16, 2022 10:03 AM IST

    Questions related to UCEED

    Have a question related to UCEED ?

    If you know about your self,if you are creative and technical minded,and you have ability to solve  problems .so you should eligible for design career, because this field no have their own scope a well designer selfmade their scope.

    Good luck

    Yes. VIT Vellore does accept UCEED examination for admission. Here are the courses and the entrance examination which College accepts and offers

    • Courses:
    • M.E/M.tech
    • B.E/B.TECH
    • LLM
    • BSC
    • MSC
    • Dual degree

    • Entrance examinations
    • VITEEE
    • GATE
    • VITMEE
    • CAT
    • CMAT
    • NMAT
    • XAT
    • MAT
    • UCEED
    • CEED

    Hello applicant,

    * Firstly I wanna talk about the  NID , NIFT , UCEED , IIFT exams .

    * NID is basically a design college where students are taught about designs in various fields.the eligibility criteria for the exam is-

    students must have passed the Bachelor degree examinations, they should have a  Full-time Diploma of minimum 4-year duration in any of the fields such as  Design/ Architecture/Fine Arts/Applied Arts, after 12th standard, from any university .

    * UCEED conducts exams to get students for IITs and also to some design colleges. the eligibility criteria is-

    students must complete the HSC exam/10+2 board exams.Students who will appear in the 10+2 board exam in the year 2021 are also  eligible to apply for the admission under UCEED . 2021.

    *NIFT :it stands for National institute of fashion technology.This is India's premier institute for fashion design.The eligibility criteria for this exam is-

    .UG: 10+2 or equivalent from a recognized Board

    PG: Bachelor's Degree or equivalent from a recognized University

    * IIFT is a national-level management entrance exam conducted once in a year by the National Testing Agency (NTA), This exam is for the students who wants  admission to MBA program offered by Indian Institute of Foreign Trade.The eligibility criteria for this exam is -

    *candidates should possess a Bachelors' degree of a minimum of 3 years in any discipline from a recognized university. Students should have obtained at least 50% marks in graduation .

    *So, now I will talk about the dates of submission forms for the following  exams :-

    *For NID:-

    NID Mains Exam (M.Des) :- 2nd week of March to 2nd week of April 2021
    NID Mains Exam (B.Des):- Last week of April 2021
    NID Mains Result :+Last week of May 2021
    Counselling Starts :-1st week of June 2021

    *For NIFT:-
    Release of Admit card :- 2nd week of January 2021
    NIFT 2021 Exam :- 3rd week of January 2021
    *For IIFT:-
    IIFT 2021 Exam date January 24, 2021 (3 PM to 5 PM)

    Hope it helpful

    Hello aspirant

    IIT Bombay, offers bachelor of  design course.in industrial design . It is three years course

    .fees for the course is 9.25 lakh.

    Eligibility for th course is to have passed xii board with minimum 50% score.

    Candidate having bachelor's degree in design get a package of 15-16 lakh per annum


    Actually, IIT Bombay is the organising institute for this exam. the admissions will be offered not only to IIT Bombay but also Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad and Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, Jabalpur. Moreover there are many result sharing institutes also such as:

    • Department of Design, Nirma University, Ahmedabad
    • JK Lakshmipat University, Jaipur
    • Srishti Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Bengaluru
    • Lovely Professional University, Phagwara, Punjab
    • ICAT Design and Media College, Chennai
    • World University of Design, Sonepat, Haryana
    • CEPT University, Ahmedabad, Gujarat
    • Central Institute of Technology, Kokrajhar
    • Chitkara University, Punjab
    • UPES School of Design, Dehradun
    • Jain (Deemed-to-be-University), Bangalore
    • ARCH College of Design and Business, Jaipur
    • Delhi Technological University, Delhi (formerly Delhi College of Engineering)
    • Vishwakarma University, Pune
    • Anant National University, Ahmedabad
    • U. P. Institute of Design, Noida
    • Auro University, Surat
    • MIT-WPU School of Design, Pune
    • VIT School of Design (V-SIGN), VIT, Vellore
    • School of Architecture & Interior Design
    • SRM Institute of Science & Technology, Kattankulathur, Chennai

    Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Chennai
    Get more information at: http://www.uceed.iitb.ac.in/2020/index.html

    View All
    Electrical power engineer

    Researching and maintaining electrical power plant systems form the basis of an electrical engineers career. Career in electrical engineering involves interaction, designing, and maintenance of systems and components like electrical reactors, electrical power plants, or electrical weapons. Electrical power job also includes the study of medical and other applications of radiation, particularly ionizing radiation, electrical safety, heat/thermodynamics transport, electrical fuel, or other related technology and the problems of electrical power proliferation.

    4 Jobs Available
    Data Administrator

    Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrator may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

    4 Jobs Available
    Geothermal Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

    4 Jobs Available
    Bio Medical Engineer

    The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Computer Systems Administrator

    Companies rely on the networks for their work, and therefore any single issue needs to be fixed quickly. A career as a Computer Systems Administrator involves collection of information from network users to define and fix the problem. He or she inspects hardware and software systems and cooperates with dealers to find out more information. In order to identify the solution for specific network problems, a computer systems administrator needs to diagnose the system multiple times.

    3 Jobs Available
    GIS Expert

    GIS officer work on various GIS software to conduct a study and gather spatial and non-spatial information. GIS experts update the GIS data and maintain it. The databases include aerial or satellite imagery, latitudinal and longitudinal coordinates, and manually digitized images of maps. In a career as GIS expert, one is responsible for creating online and mobile maps.

    3 Jobs Available
    Locomotive Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as Locomotive Engineers must be aware of the products that the train transports, since various types of merchandise demand various travelling styles, depending on rail conditions. Locomotive Engineer jobs are to drive cargo or passenger trains among various locations. Individuals who opt for a career as a locomotive engineer continue driving long-distance train services and passenger trains but not subway trains. Many locomotive engineers operate diesel-electric engines.

    Are you searching for how to become locomotive engineer? Scroll and read the article. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Geotechnical engineer

    The role of geotechnical engineer starts with reviewing the projects needed to define the required material properties. The work responsibilities are followed by a site investigation of rock, soil, fault distribution and bedrock properties on and below an area of interest. The investigation is aimed to improve the ground engineering design and determine their engineering properties that include how they will interact with, on or in a proposed construction. 

    The role of geotechnical engineer in mining includes designing and determining the type of foundations, earthworks, and or pavement subgrades required for the intended man-made structures to be made. Geotechnical engineering jobs are involved in earthen and concrete dam construction projects, working under a range of normal and extreme loading conditions. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Bank Branch Manager

    Bank Branch Managers work in a specific section of banking related to the invention and generation of capital for other organisations, governments, and other entities. Bank Branch Managers work for the organisations and underwrite new debts and equity securities for all type of companies, aid in the sale of securities, as well as help to facilitate mergers and acquisitions, reorganisations, and broker trades for both institutions and private investors.

    5 Jobs Available
    Bank Probationary Officer (PO)

    A career as Bank Probationary Officer (PO) is seen as a promising career opportunity and a white-collar career. Each year aspirants take the Bank PO exam. This career provides plenty of career development and opportunities for a successful banking future. If you have more questions about a career as  Bank Probationary Officer (PO), what is probationary officer or how to become a Bank Probationary Officer (PO) then you can read the article and clear all your doubts. 

    5 Jobs Available
    Risk Management Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as a risk management specialist are professionals who are responsible for identifying risks involved in business that may include loss of assets, property, personnel or cash flow. Credit risk manager responsibilities are to identifies business opportunities and eliminates issues related to insurance or safety that may cause property litigation. A risk management specialist is responsible for increasing benefits.

    4 Jobs Available
    Credit Manager

    Credit Management refers to the process of granting credit, setting the terms it’s granted on, recovering the credit when it’s due, and confirming compliance with the organization's credit policy, among other credit-related operations. Individuals who opt for a career as Credit Manager should have hands-on experience with accounting software, a solid understanding of lending procedures, excellent analytical skills with the ability to create and process financial spreadsheets, negotiation skills, and a bachelor’s or master’s degree in a field relevant to finance or accounting. Ultimately, Credit Management job is to help organizations minimize bad debts and increase revenues from the loan.

    3 Jobs Available
    Investment Banker

    An Investment Banking career involves the invention and generation of capital for other organizations, governments, and other entities. Individuals who opt for a career as Investment Bankers are the head of a team dedicated to raising capital by issuing bonds. Investment bankers are termed as the experts who have their fingers on the pulse of the current financial and investing climate. Students can pursue various Investment Banker courses, such as Banking and Insurance, and Economics to opt for an Investment Banking career path.

    3 Jobs Available
    Insurance Analyst

    In the career as an insurance analyst, one can monitor the choices the customers make about which insurance policy options best suit their requirements. They research and make recommendations that have a real impact on the financial well-being of a client down the road. Insurance companies are helping people prepare themselves for the long term. Insurance Analysts find the documents of the claim and perform a thorough investigation, like travelling to places where the incident has occurred, gathering evidence, and working with law enforcement officers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Auditor

    An auditor is an individual or an agency hired to carry out an audit. A professional should be recognised by the accounting and auditing regulatory body or possess some required credentials for functioning as an auditor. In addition, an individual should have a certification of training from the regulatory authority to serve as the organisation's external auditor. Auditors just have to take proper care of several tasks including checking financial reports to conform with policies and regulations, taxes, compiling tax reports and keeping financial documents in order. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Treasurer

    Treasury analyst career path is often regarded as certified treasury specialist in some business situations, is a finance expert who specifically manages a company or organisation's long-term and short-term financial targets. Treasurer synonym could be a financial officer, which is one of the reputed positions in the corporate world. In a large company, the corporate treasury jobs hold power over the financial decision-making of the total investment and development strategy of the organisation.

    3 Jobs Available
    Transportation Planner

    A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

    3 Jobs Available
    Structural Engineer

    A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Plumber

    An expert in plumbing is aware of building regulations and safety standards and works to make sure these standards are upheld. Testing pipes for leakage using air pressure and other gauges, and also the ability to construct new pipe systems by cutting, fitting, measuring and threading pipes are some of the other more involved aspects of plumbing. Individuals in the plumber career path are self-employed or work for a small business employing less than ten people, though some might find working for larger entities or the government more desirable.

    2 Jobs Available
    Construction Manager

    Individuals who opt for a career as construction managers have a senior-level management role offered in construction firms. Responsibilities in the construction management career path are assigning tasks to workers, inspecting their work, and coordinating with other professionals including architects, subcontractors, and building services engineers.

    2 Jobs Available
    Carpenter

    Carpenters are typically construction workers. They stay involved in performing many types of construction activities. It includes cutting, fitting and assembling wood.  Carpenters may help in building constructions, bridges, big ships and boats. Here, in the article, we will discuss carpenter career path, carpenter salary, how to become a carpenter, carpenter job outlook.

    2 Jobs Available
    Welder

    An individual who opts for a career as a welder is a professional tradesman who is skilled in creating a fusion between two metal pieces to join it together with the use of a manual or fully automatic welding machine in their welder career path. It is joined by intense heat and gas released between the metal pieces through the welding machine to permanently fix it. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Environmental Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Naval Architect

    A Naval Architect is a professional who designs, produces and repairs safe and sea-worthy surfaces or underwater structures. A Naval Architect stays involved in creating and designing ships, ferries, submarines and yachts with implementation of various principles such as gravity, ideal hull form, buoyancy and stability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Orthotist and Prosthetist

    Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

    6 Jobs Available
    Veterinary Doctor

    A veterinary doctor is a medical professional with a degree in veterinary science. The veterinary science qualification is the minimum requirement to become a veterinary doctor. There are numerous veterinary science courses offered by various institutes. He or she is employed at zoos to ensure they are provided with good health facilities and medical care to improve their life expectancy.

    5 Jobs Available
    Gynaecologist

    Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

    4 Jobs Available
    ENT Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as ENT specialists are medical professionals who specialise in treating disorders that are related to functioning of ears, nose, sinus, throat, head and neck. Such disorders or diseases result in affecting fundamental functions of life such as hearing and balance, swallowing and speech, breathing and sleep. Individuals who opt for a career as an ENT specialist are also responsible for treating allergies and sinuses, head and neck cancer, skin disorders and facial plastic surgeries.

    4 Jobs Available
    Radiation Therapist

    People might think that a radiation therapist only spends most of his/her time in a radiation operation unit but that’s not the case. In reality, a radiation therapist’s job is not as easy as it seems. The job of radiation therapist requires him/her to be attentive, hardworking, and dedicated to his/her work hours. A radiation therapist is on his/her feet for a long duration and might be required to lift or turn disabled patients. Because a career as a radiation therapist involves working with radiation and radioactive material, a radiation therapist is required to follow the safety procedures in order to make sure that he/she is not exposed to a potentially harmful amount of radiation.

    3 Jobs Available
    Recreational Worker

    A recreational worker is a professional who designs and leads activities to provide assistance to people to adopt a healthy lifestyle. He or she instructs physical exercises and games to have fun and improve fitness. A recreational worker may work in summer camps, fitness and recreational sports centres, nature parks, nursing care facilities, and other settings. He or she may lead crafts, sports, music, games, drama and other activities.

    3 Jobs Available
    Paediatrician

    A career as paediatrician has emerged as one of India's most popular career choices. By choosing a career as paediatrician, not only in India but also overseas, one can find lucrative work profiles as demand for talented and professional paediatricians is increasing day by day. If you are passionate about children and have the patience to evaluate and diagnose their issues, you may have a good career as paediatricians. Paediatricians take care of children's physical, mental and emotional health from infancy to adolescence.

    3 Jobs Available
    Pathologist

    The career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing from the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Actor

    Individuals who opt for a career as actor, his or her primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade their crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor, actor qualification, acting career salary in India, and actor jobs.

    4 Jobs Available
    Radio Jockey

    Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

    A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Acrobat

    Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

    3 Jobs Available
    Author

    Individuals in author career path are someone who chooses a field to write in and can go about it according to his or her wish. It is considered one of the most careers for writers. Being an author and writing something which breaks all possible records is entirely in the hands of an individual. It is one of those careers where one gets to ‘be his or her own boss’. Not only an author could also be a freelancer or could do the job as a hobby or passion. Careers for writers are not just limited to writing novels or poems but also includes several other career options like screenwriter, copywriter, playwright, so on and so forth.

    3 Jobs Available
    Announcer

    A career as an announcer is a creative profession and requires a lot of mind musing in terms of creativity as well as critical and analytical aspects. Also, the announcers working on television and radio networking sites are required to constantly maintain a social media presence. Having a social media presence not only helps them in establishing a strong public image but they are also able to engage in a better way with their audience. Through social media presence, they are able to know their audience’s feedback, what interests them, music requests, or programme contests.

    3 Jobs Available
    Video Game Designer

    Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages. Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

    3 Jobs Available
    Talent Agent

    The career as a Talent Agent is filled with responsibilities. A Talent Agent is someone who is involved in the pre-production process of the film. It is a very busy job for a Talent Agent but as and when an individual gains experience and progresses in the career he or she can have people assisting him or her in work. Depending on one’s responsibilities, number of clients and experience he or she may also have to lead a team and work with juniors under him or her in a talent agency. In order to know more about the job of a talent agent continue reading the article.

    If you want to know more about talent agent meaning, how to become a Talent Agent, or Talent Agent job description then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Film Maker

    Film making is an art performed by various creative people which can be defined as a creative and interpretive process that culminates in the authorship of an original work of art rather than a simple recording of a simple event.  Individuals who opt a career as film maker are required to envisage a way to translate a screenplay into a fully formed film and then realise the vision. Film maker’s job descriptions include overseeing the artistic and technical aspects of the film. Filmmaker job description involves organising the film crew in such a way to achieve their vision of the film and communicating with the actors. Individuals who opt for a career as a film maker are required to possess skills such as group leadership, as well as the ability to maintain a singular focus even in the stressful and fast-paced environment of the production set. Students can visit FTII Pune and JNU Delhi to study film making courses.

    This article talks in detail about how to become a filmmaker in India or is film director a good career.

    2 Jobs Available
    Reporter

    Individuals who opt for a career as a reporter may often be at work on national holidays and festivities. He or she pitches various story ideas and covers news stories in risky situations. Students can pursue BMC (Bachelor of Mass Communication), B.M.M. (Bachelor of Mass Media), MAJMC (MA in Journalism and Mass Communication) to become a reporter. While we sit at home reporters travel to locations to collect information that carries a news value.  

    4 Jobs Available
    Advertising Manager

    Advertising managers consult with the financial department to plan a marketing strategy schedule and cost estimates. We often see advertisements that attract us a lot, not every advertisement is just to promote a business but some of them provide a social message as well. There was an advertisement of a washing machine brand that implies a story that even a man can do household activities. And of course how could we even forget those jingles which we often sing while working.

    3 Jobs Available
    Author

    Individuals in author career path are someone who chooses a field to write in and can go about it according to his or her wish. It is considered one of the most careers for writers. Being an author and writing something which breaks all possible records is entirely in the hands of an individual. It is one of those careers where one gets to ‘be his or her own boss’. Not only an author could also be a freelancer or could do the job as a hobby or passion. Careers for writers are not just limited to writing novels or poems but also includes several other career options like screenwriter, copywriter, playwright, so on and so forth.

    3 Jobs Available
    Journalist

    Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    News Anchor

    A career as news anchor requires to be working closely with reporters to collect information, broadcast newscasts and interview guests throughout the day. A news anchor job description is to track the latest affairs and present news stories in an insightful, meaningful and impartial manner to the public. A news anchor in India needs to be updated on the news of the day. He or she even works with the news director to pick stories to air, taking into consideration the interests of the viewer.

    3 Jobs Available
    Publisher

    For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

    3 Jobs Available
    Vlogger

    In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. Ever since internet cost got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, the career as vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the career as vlogger, how to become a vlogger, so on and so forth then continue reading the article. Students can visit Jamia Millia Islamia, Asian College of Journalism, Indian Institute of Mass Communication to pursue journalism degrees.

    3 Jobs Available
    Public Relation Executive

    Public relation officer qualifications should enable him or her to handle various activities like developing, implementing, monitoring, and evaluating communications strategy in order to support the communication objectives and maximize positive exposure in local, national, and international markets. The day-to-day tasks in the career as a public relations officer can vary depending on the industry, active PR campaigns, PR team size, and other factors. However, the job of PR officer often includes, writing press releases to announce company-related news, creating fact sheets and media kits about the company to send to media teams for brand-building and several other activities. In the career a public relations officer, individuals are also responsible for tracking and measuring their PR efforts.

    2 Jobs Available
    Gemologist

    A career as a gemologist is as magnificent and sparkling as gemstones. A gemologist is a professional who has knowledge and understanding of gemology and he or she applies the same knowledge in his everyday work responsibilities. He or she grades gemstones using various equipment and determines its worth. His or her other work responsibilities involve settling gemstones in jewellery, polishing and examining it. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Production Manager

    Production Manager Job Description: A Production Manager is responsible for ensuring smooth running of manufacturing processes in an efficient manner. He or she plans and organises production schedules. The role of Production Manager involves estimation, negotiation on budget and timescales with the clients and managers. 

    Resource Links for Online MBA 

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Metallurgical Engineer

    A metallurgical engineer is a professional who studies and produces materials that bring power to our world. He or she extracts metals from ores and rocks and transforms them into alloys, high-purity metals and other materials used in developing infrastructure, transportation and healthcare equipment. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Structural Engineer

    A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Production Engineer

    A career as Production Engineer is crucial in the manufacturing industry. He or she ensures the functionality of production equipment and machinery to improve productivity and minimize production costs in order to drive revenues and increase profitability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Production Worker

    A production worker is a vital part of any manufacturing operation, as he or she plays a leading role in improving the efficiency of the production process. Career as a Production Worker  requires ensuring that the equipment and machinery used in the production of goods are designed to meet the needs of the customers.

    2 Jobs Available
    Textile Engineer

    An individual in textile engineering jobs is creative and innovative that involves the application of scientific laws and principles in everyday work responsibilities. Textile engineering jobs include designing fiber processing systems and related machinery involved in the manufacturing of fiber, cloth, apparel and other related products.

    2 Jobs Available
    Computer Programmer

    Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover includes wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech-enthusiast. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word processing applications and browsers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    ITSM Manager

    ITSM Manager is a professional responsible for heading the ITSM (Information Technology Service Management) or (Information Technology Infrastructure Library) processes. He or she ensures that operation management provides appropriate resource levels for problem resolutions. The ITSM Manager oversees the level of prioritisation for the problems, critical incidents, planned as well as proactive tasks. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Web Analyst

    Web Analyst Job Description: A Web Analyst utilises his or her analytics skills to pull data collections from varying websites concerning visitors’ behaviour and performance of web servers. He or she oversees link management, SEO statistics and keyword density. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Team Lead

    A Team Leader is a professional responsible for guiding, monitoring and leading the entire group. He or she is responsible for motivating team members by providing a pleasant work environment to them and inspiring positive communication. A Team Leader contributes to the achievement of the organisation’s goals. He or she improves the confidence, product knowledge and communication skills of the team members and empowers them.

    2 Jobs Available
    Project Consultant

    A Project Consultant is responsible for contributing operational, strategic or technical expertise to projects. He or she provides consultation to clients and determines project parameters, developing project plans concerning business objectives. Project Consultants provide support in assigning tasks and resources. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Big Data Analytics Engineer

    Big Data Analytics Engineer Job Description: A Big Data Analytics Engineer is responsible for collecting data from various sources. He or she has to sort the organised and chaotic data to find out patterns. The role of Big Data Engineer involves converting messy information into useful data that is clean, accurate and actionable. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Integration Architect

    Career as  Integration Architect is responsible for integrating various systems and technologies into the whole. He or she creates technical designs for complex systems as well as plans for security, scalability and back up procedures. Integration Architect oversees all stages of the software development process concerning from planning to deployment. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Back to top