Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Current Affairs for NIFT 2027, Check Questions and Answers for GK Preparation
    • Current Affairs for NIFT 2027, Check Questions and Answers for GK Preparation

    Current Affairs for NIFT 2027, Check Questions and Answers for GK Preparation

    Team Careers360Updated on 12 May 2026, 03:08 PM IST

    The current affairs for NIFT 2027 is part of the NIFT GAT. The GAT component of the NIFT entrance exam is compulsory for all the courses, which means current affairs for NIFT is required for admission into all courses. It makes current affairs for NIFT 2027 a very important part of one's preparation. NIFT 2027 will have around 25 current affairs multiple-choice questions.

    Current Affairs for NIFT 2027, Check Questions and Answers for GK Preparation
    Current Affairs for NIFT

    With a proper preparation plan, it is possible to score well if the applicant prepares thoroughly. Read the article to gain an idea of the questions for current affairs for NIFT 2027.

    How to Study Current Affairs for NIFT 2027 Entrance Exam?

    Here are some tips and strategies that can be followed by aspiring students to prepare effectively for the general knowledge section for NIFT 2027:

    1. Concentrate on Global/Indian Fashion, Design, and Art News

    Give importance to Indian and international trends in fashion, designer news, exhibitions, and other developments. Follow fashion magazines such as Vogue India and Elle.

    1. Peruse Newspapers

    JS Institute of Design UG Admissions 2026

    Outstanding Track Record in Placements.

    Amity University | M. Design Admissions 2026

    Tie-ups with over 100 international Universities in USA, UK, France and Australia. Wide Range of scholarships available.

    Read respected newspapers like The Indian Express and The Hindu, and pay particular attention to editorials and lifestyle, economics, and culture to improve your general knowledge.

    1. Utilize Current Affairs Websites

    Visit sites such as GKToday or Jagran Josh to get up to speed on daily news and access other curated content as well as quizzes that assist in preparing for entrance examinations.

    1. Follow News Podcasts and Videos

    Search for Youtube channels that cover news in the context of competitive examinations, and podcasts such as The Daily alongside fashion ones that provide innovative perspectives.

    1. Write Monthly Guides

    Synthesize current affairs into several categories such as economics, fashion, global happenings, and awards while trying to keep the summary point-form for easy memorization.

    1. Install Apps for Quick Information

    Get short and accurate updates by using apps like Manorama Yearbook, Daily Hunt or Inshorts.

    1. Attempt Daily Quiz Questions

    Check current affairs with many competitive exam apps such as Gradeup, Testbook, and others that offer current affairs quizzes.

    1. Get Yearly Information from Yearbooks

    Obtain annual records from Manorama yearbook and competition success review regarding significant events and awards.

    Current Affairs for NIFT Preparation

    General Knowledge & Current Affairs are a vital component of the NIFT entrance exam 2026 , offering an opportunity to score high with ease. Staying updated with current happenings and significant events ensures a strong edge in exams. Also, practising NIFT Mock tests will give you an idea of the structure. Given below are a few questions which will give candidates an idea of the type of questions that are asked in the current affairs and GK section.

    1. Atmanirbhar Clean Plant Programme (CPP) is primarily related to which sector?
      [A] Animal husbandry
      [B] Aquaculture
      [C] Horticulture
      [D] Forestry
      Answer: [C] Horticulture

    Manav Rachna-MRIIRS B.Design Admissions 2026

    Courses offered in- Fashion Design, Product Design, Communication Design, Interior & Spatial Design & Animation & VFX Design

    AAFT Noida B.Des Admissions 2026

    Industry-Oriented Courses | Highest package up to 16 LPA

    1. Which state government received the prestigious SKOCH Award for its initiative ‘Shaasan Aplya Daari’ (Government at your doorstep)?
      [A] Rajasthan
      [B] Maharashtra
      [C] Karnataka
      [D] Gujarat
      Answer: [B] Maharashtra

    1. What kind of disease is “Anthrax”, that was recently seen in the news?
      [A] Viral
      [B] Bacterial
      [C] Fungal
      [D] Parasitic
      Answer: [B] Bacterial

    1. Which day is observed as International Day for the Abolition of Slavery annually?
      [A] 1 December
      [B] 2 December
      [C] 3 December
      [D] 4 December
      Answer: [B] 2 December

    1. Rythu Bharosa scheme is associated with which state?
      [A] Maharashtra
      [B] Telangana
      [C] Odisha
      [D] Karnataka
      Answer: [B] Telangana

    1. Uber has launched India’s first water transport service, “Uber Shikara” in which lake?
      [A] Vembanad Lake
      [B] Chilika Lake
      [C] Dal Lake
      [D] Pangong Lake
      Answer: [C] Dal Lake

    1. The government has recently abolished the windfall tax on which products?
      [A] Food Products
      [B] Petrol, diesel, aviation fuel, and crude oil
      [C] Pharmaceuticals
      [D] None of the Above
      Answer: [B] Petrol, diesel, aviation fuel, and crude oil

    1. Which ministry has launched the Platform for Effective Enforcement for No Child Labour (PENCIL) portal?
      [A] Ministry of Labour and Employment
      [B] Ministry of Women and Child Development
      [C] Ministry of Home Affairs
      [D] Ministry of Defence
      Answer: [A] Ministry of Labour and Employment

    1. Which state/UT is the host of International Gita Mahotsav-2024?
      [A] New Delhi
      [B] Rajasthan
      [C] Haryana
      [D] Ladakh
      Answer: [C] Haryana

    1. Trouessartia thalassina and Proterothrix sibillae, which were seen in news, belong to which species?
      [A] Feather Mite
      [B] Fish
      [C] Spider
      [D] Bat
      Answer: [A] Feather Mite

    1. Which country recently became the tenth member to join the BRICS group of emerging economies?
      [A] Indonesia
      [B] Argentina
      [C] Turkey
      [D] Nigeria
      Answer: [A] Indonesia

    1. In January 2025, which country legalized same-sex marriage, becoming the 40th nation to do so?
      [A] Thailand
      [B] Japan
      [C] South Korea
      [D] Philippines
      Answer: [A] Thailand

    2. Which former U.S. President was laid to rest in a state funeral held in Washington, D.C., in January 2025?
      [A] Jimmy Carter
      [B] George H.W. Bush
      [C] Bill Clinton
      [D] Barack Obama
      Answer: [A] Jimmy Carter

    1. In January 2025, which two European Union countries completed the process of joining the Schengen Area, lifting land border controls?
      [A] Bulgaria and Romania
      [B] Croatia and Slovenia
      [C] Greece and Cyprus
      [D] Poland and Hungary
      Answer: [A] Bulgaria and Romania

    1. Which country was admitted as a state party to the International Criminal Court in January 2025?
      [A] Ukraine
      [B] Israel
      [C] India
      [D] Brazil
      Answer: [A] Ukraine

    Upcoming Design Exams
    Certifications By Top Providers
    Online Certificate Course on Cyber Laws
    Via Indian Law Institute, New Delhi
    Basic 3D Modeling using Blender
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Software Engineering Essentials
    Via Technical University of Munich, Munich
    Data Science for Engineers
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Madras
    Online MCA
    Via Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore
    Online PGDCA
    Via MATS University, Raipur
    Udemy
     1087 courses
    Coursera
     505 courses
    Edx
     330 courses
    Vskills
     157 courses
    Swayam
     136 courses
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe